Support of Civil Aviation by A Visualization of Electromagnetic Waves by Simplified Hybrid Fast Numerical Computation and Measurement Campaign
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Honda Junichi  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 電子航法研究所, 研究員 (10643348)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords簡易ハイブリッド計算手法 / 民間航空 / 電波伝搬 / ILS / 航空機監視 / 電子航法 / レイトレーシング法 / 信号数 / ハイブリッド計算 / FDTD法 / 電磁界解析 / 航空宇宙工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to provide a useful numerical tool and experimental results for people who work at airport and its related field. In this research, a simplified hybrid fast numerical computation was developed and a few kinds of measurement was conducted by supports from other research groups. A developed numerical tool based on the ray-tracing method can treat complicated propagation environments with several obstacles and rough terrain, and it also provides us visualizations of electromagnetic waves to acquire behavior of electromagnetic waves. Additionally, some of measurement campaign was performed, and statistical analysis was carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電波伝搬問題の数値解析は古くから行われているが、国内では航空分野で対象とされる環境は比較的簡単なものに留まっている傾向にあり、また海外ではより複雑な環境で計算されるものもあるがスーパーコンピュータを使わねばならないなど汎用性に欠けている部分がある。本研究は、多少精度は落ちたとしても汎用PCで現実に近い環境設定の中で計算可能なハイブリッド計算手法を適用し、運用者に対して電波の専門分野でなくとも電波可視化によってその振る舞いを理解しやすくなるツールを提供することに特徴がある。平行して複数の無線システムにおける電波測定を実施し、計算手法との比較や実験を通して電波の振る舞いを把握するように努めた。