Group-IV lattice-matched heterostructure and its application to high-frequency devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2017-2018)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO TAKAHIRO  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (50640942)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsGeSiSn / 共鳴トンネルダイオード / RTD / スパッタエピタキシー法 / スパッタエピタキシー / Ⅳ族半導体 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 結晶成長 / 電子・電気材料 / 量子井戸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a growth technique of GeSiSn layers and fabricate quantum well devices composed of GeSiSn. At first, we formed GeSiSn layers lattice-matched with Ge, and successfully obtained lattice-matched GeSiSn/Ge quantum well structure with a good interface. Then, we fabricated a resonant tunneling diode (RTD) using Ge as a quantum well and GeSiSn layer as a barrier layer, and obtained a differential negative resistance that is a feature of RTD devices. From these results, we have successfully demonstrated the operation of the group IV lattice-matched quantum well devices, and it is expected to develop a new group IV heterojunction device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果では、大面積成膜可能な物理体積法であるスパッタエピタキシー法を用いたGeSiSn薄膜結晶成長の物理を明らかにし、Ⅳ族半導体における格子定数整合系ヘテロエピ結晶成長技術を確立し、量子効果デバイス作製に向けた結晶成長の技術的指針を提案した。本研究で開発したRTD素子はミリ波・テラヘルツ波帯の発振デバイスの有力な候補であり、従来のSi CMOS回路への搭載やSiプロセス技術の転用による低コスト化といった理由から安価で汎用的な高周波デバイスが新規開発され、高速無線通信や車載レーダ、ミリ波・テラヘルツ波を用いたセンサデバイスの実用化の促進やさらなる市場の拡大が期待される。