Investigation of Deep Levels in III-V Semiconductors Crystal using Photo Capacitance Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Deki Manato  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 助教 (80757386)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords窒化ガリウム / 深い準位 / DLTS / DLOS / SSPC / MOSFET / 界面準位 / GaN SBD / GaN-MIS / Power Device / Deep Levels / GaN / SBD / 電子工学 / 絶縁膜 / 電子・電気材料 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated deep levels in nitride semiconductors crystal using DLTS and photo capacitance methods. We prepared n-type schottky barrier diodes and MOS capacitors with Al2O3 gate insulators. DLTS and Photo capacitance measurement systems were fabricated, and deep levels which more than 1.5eV were detected by photo capacitance method. In addition, we measured interface state density in Al2O3/GaN interface. Hysteresis of CV curve and VFB were decreased by O3/UV exposure process for 1min. From the XPS measurements, Ga2Ox can improve interface property by this process. Finally, channel mobility of DMOSFET increased with O3/UV exposure process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの光容量法に関する報告では、欠陥密度の光子エネルギー依存性を測定する際に、1つの光子エネルギーあたり5分程度の測定時間を要していたが、本測定では0.5sec程度の時間スケールで静電容量の過渡応答を測定するため、測定時間を短縮可能であり、研究の加速化が図れる。今回申請者が提案した装置を用いることで、DLOS、DLTS、およびMCTSから得られた欠陥準位とデバイス特性との対応が取れると予想される。一方で、これらの測定手法を統合的に用いて GaNデバイス中の結晶欠陥分布と起源を明らかにする報告は無く、世界に先駆けてGaNパワーデバイス実現に向けた意義ある研究と言える。