Oxide semiconductor steep slope flexible device using ionic liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII Mami  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (30731913)
Research Collaborator ONO Shimpei
FUJITA Naoyuki
YAMADA Hirohisa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酸化物半導体 / 薄膜トランジスタ / 電気二重層トランジスタ / イオン液体 / 信頼性 / 多孔質膜 / 電界効果トランジスタ / スティープスロープ / 複合材料・物性 / エネルギー効率化 / 省エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I proposed the introduction of a self-assembled monolayer on the interface in order to improve the reliability of the low driving voltage electric double layer transistor (EDLT) using IGZO and IL. From the measurement of the electrical reliability of EDLT introduced with this interface layer, it has become clear that the degradation in long-term driving is suppressed.
The degradation phenomenon suppressed by this FDTS is considered to be due to the decrease of In and increase of the relative amount of Zn in IGZO semiconductor layer. Therefore, although the carrier density of IGZO changes with IL, this can be suppressed by the interface layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気二重層トランジスタ(EDLT)における信頼性および界面の劣化現象を検討した始めての成果であり,EDLT信頼性における学術的な議論が可能となった.また,劣化現象の抑制手段についても提案し,実証したため,イオン液体とIn系酸化物薄膜を用いた素子の実用化に資する.
Inを含む透明導電膜などの薄膜とイオン液体を接触させた場合に生じる現象であるため,これらの材料を用いた二次電池などの劣化現象の議論にも影響を与えると考えられる.