A new chaos controlling scheme using pseudo periodic orbit without mathematical model of dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University (2017-2018)
The University of Shiga Prefecture (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ito Daisuke  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (90759250)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカオス制御 / 非線形力学系 / 不安定周期軌道 / スイッチングコンバータ / 不安定軌道 / 非線形制御 / 不安定軌道探索問題 / External force control / 安定性解析 / 分岐現象 / 非線形力学 / パワーエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new chaos controlling method that uses no mathematical models of target systems is proposed. From the Floquet theory, the controlling gain of proposed controller can be designed based on the stability analysis of the target systems. It is confirmed that this controlling scheme is suitable for practical application, i. e., switching DC/DC converter as power electrical circuits. On the other hand, the proposed scheme can be applied for analysis of unstable periodic orbit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,数理モデルを取得することができない問題に対して利用できる新たなカオス制御手法を提案している.例えば,動作条件が正確に推定できない場合や不確定要素が多いシステムに対して,観測結果から自律的に系の安定化を実現することができる有用性の高い制御スキームである.