Project/Area Number |
16K18114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 磁気計測 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 磁気粒子イメージング / バイオセンシング / 逆問題 / 電磁界シミュレーション / 磁気マーカー / 磁気緩和 / 磁気抵抗効果素子 / 交流ヒステリシスループ / 保磁力 / マイクロマグネティクシミュレーション / 磁気イメージング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The magnetic nanoparticle imaging that detects and visualizes the magnetic marker, which contains magnetic nanoparticles, from the surface of the body is a promising medical modality by accumulating the markers at disease sites inside the body. In this study, we developed a method to quantitatively evaluate the magnetic characteristics of the magnetic markers that bind cells. Subsequently, we have developed a multi-sensor MPI system taking the magnetic characteristics into consideration. We demonstrated that the developed MPI system can separately detect two magnetic nanoparticle samples that are three-dimensionally apart.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞に結合した磁気マーカーの磁気特性(磁気モーメントの大きさや周波数応答等)を実験と解析により明らかにし、定量的なモデル化を行った。このモデル化はイメージング技術の基盤となる。また、マルチセンサ計測により画像の情報量を増やし、磁気マーカーの三次元イメージングが可能であることを示し、癌などの疾患をイメージングするMPIシステムの実用可能性を示した。