Development of a controller design method under inequality constraints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yuno Tsuyoshi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (10756232)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非線形制御 / 制約 / 拘束 / 代数的手法 / 不変集合 / 制御理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A controller design method was proposed for the case in which the motion of the target system is restricted, namely, the system has constraints. Under a certain assumption, this method is more effective than the conventional one. Moreover, another controller design method was derived to satisfy the constraints approximately even when the system is perturbed. The controller design can easily be conducted by using computer algebra systems. In addition, the proposed theory was developed also for a particular model (Roesser model) used in some areas such as image processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現実の制御対象には複数の制約条件が課されているのが普通であるため,制約を満足する制御器の設計手法を確立することは非常に重要な課題であり,本研究の成果は学術的にも応用上でも意義深い.また,現実の制御対象には常に外乱が作用するため,その場合にも有効な手法が得られたことは実用上非常に重要である.さらに,その制御器が数式処理システムを用いて容易に計算可能であることも実用上非常に重要である.また,Roesserモデルは,例えば画像処理の分野で重要な役割を果たしている一方で解析が困難であるため,本研究の理論がその上で展開できたという事実は,本手法の有用性を強く示している.