Preview-based control of floating offshore wind turbines and wind farm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Hara Naoyuki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10508386)
Research Collaborator IIJIMA Kazuhiro
NIHEI Yasunori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords浮体式洋上風車 / ブレードピッチ角制御 / 予見制御 / 制御工学 / ピッチ角制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered a floating offshore wind turbine and investigated 1) performance improvement with wind speed preview, 2) design of an individual blade pitch controller, and 3) power maximization of wind farm. The outcomes of the study are summarized as follows: 1) we shed light on the relationship between the wind preview length and the control performance. 2) we proposed an individual blade pitch controller and tested its performance using a high-fidelity nonlinear simulator and 1/100 scale model with individual pitching capability. 3) power maximization of the wind farm was achieved by employing a distributed optimization scheme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
風車の大型化に伴い,ブレードピッチ角制御の重要性は増すと思われる。現在は,PIDベースの制御法が主流であるが,今後,LIDAR(レーザーを用いた遠隔計測装置)や個別ピッチを用いた高度な制御も用いられてくると予想される。本研究の成果は,そのような高度制御系を構成するために必要な基礎的な知見を与えるものである。