Development of Nonlinear Kalman Filter without a Prior Information for Noise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Yasuaki  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第三部情報技術グループ, 主任研究員 (20463010)
Research Collaborator IRIZUKI Yasuharu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords状態推定 / カルマンフィルタ / 密度比推定 / 確率的モデル / 粒子フィルタ / 機械学習 / 条件付き確率密度推定 / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kalman filter is one of the most famous state estimation methods. Kalman filter is a method for Gaussian linear systems and many methods based on Kalman filter have been proposed. These methods need probability distributions of noise as prior information. On the other hand, these distributions are unknown in general. In this research, we develop a new state estimation method without a prior information of probability distribution. We proposed a direct design method for probabilistic model of dynamical system by using density ratio estimation method because the probabilistic model can be represented as a density ratio. In addition, we applied the probabilistic model to particle filter to achieve the state estimation method without a prior information of probability distribution. Numerical simulations demonstrated effectiveness of the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案法により、確率モデルを用いた状態推定法において、従来まで必要だったノイズの確率分布の設計が不要になる。これにより設計の手間を省くことができる。また、従来までは試行錯誤的にノイズの確率分布を設計することが一般的であったため、設計の妥当性が曖昧になっていた。しかしながら、提案法を用いることでデータから確率モデルが直接求まるため、従来まで存在した曖昧さがなくなることになる。曖昧さがなくなることで、設計者に依存することなく高精度な状態推定を実現することが可能となる。これは、状態推定法を使用する上で、非常に有意義なことである。