A study on safety secure and seismic design of steel bridge with SBHS by investigation of plastic behavior
Project/Area Number |
16K18140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ebisawa Takemasa 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90332709)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 耐震構造 / SBHS鋼 / 塑性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As the result of the tensile tests of SBHS steel, SBHS steel has a high yield ratio and low ductility compared with normal steels. Based on the tensile tests, the parameters of Three surface model are determined. The 1-directional cyclic tests of the steel pier specimens with 1/10 scale are conducted. The hollow and CFT pier specimens are used. In addition to the displacement and reaction force, the cracks and the local strain at the bottom of the specimens are measured. The applicability of Three surface mode to the seismic analysis of the piers with SBHS steel is examined by comparing the results of the experiment.