Development of innovative crack inspection method using induction heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
DEMIZU Akira  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 技術職員 (00533308)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鋼部材 / 亀裂 / デジタル画像 / 非破壊試験 / 検査 / 点検 / 維持管理 / 鋼橋 / 非破壊 / ひび割れ / 可視化 / 画像解析 / 鋼構造物 / 非破壊検査 / デジタルカメラ / 疲労亀裂 / 長寿命化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As crack inspection method used in steel bridges, there are magnetic particle flaw detection test and penetrant inspection test. These inspection methods have problems such as long time, narrow range, inspecting unless paint is removed. Therefore, in this research, in order to solve the problem of the existing inspection technology, we developed technology capable of inspecting cracks of steel materials in a short time and in a wide range without removing paint. The development method opens and closes the crack by heating it from the paint by the induction heating device. Measure images before and after heating (before and after opening and closing cracks), and visualize cracks by image analysis. As a result of research, we developed induction heating device,camera device and measuring jig, and succeeded in visualizing cracks by conducting detection experiments on cracked steel members.