Assessment of residual load bearing capacity of anchorage zone between steel and concrete under dynamic and cyclic loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MUNEMOTO Satoru  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (70737709)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI moriaki
SHIMAGUCHI yoshiyuki
KONDOU toshiki
IKEDA asuka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsあと施工アンカーボルト / 孔あき鋼板ジベル / 残存耐荷性能 / 繰り返し載荷 / FEM / あと施工アンカーボルト定着部 / 動的耐荷性能 / 付着特性モデル / 非接触式超音波試験 / 繰り返し荷重 / 超音波試験 / 動的繰り返し載荷試験 / 接合部 / 繰返し荷重 / 複合構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this paper, we conduct experimental study on load-bearing capacity of anchorage zone under dynamic cyclic load and numerical simulations with 3D FEM to a complex phenomenon such as corn failure and bond failure. The following conclusions are deduced from this study.
First, it is confirmed that pullout load depends on cyclic load, anchor bolt's displacement and loading direction. Moreover, It is found that it is potential application in non contact air coupled ultrasonic testing for failure condition of anchorage zone. Secondarily, resin bond characteristic between bolt and concrete under the dynamic loading were different from the cases of the quasi-static loading. Lastly, we proposed mechanical model based on hydrostatic pressure. Consequently, failure condition of anchorage zone under various boundary condition could be simulated well using our proposed mechanical model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度経済成長期に建設された土木構造物を合理的に維持管理し,長寿命化に向けた取り組みが今後増加していくことが予測される。その中で,目視点検が困難な接合部も含めて実構造物の現有性能を定量的に評価することは非常に重要である。
そのため,本研究で実施した鋼・コンクリート接合部の残存耐荷性能に関する実験的研究や定量的耐荷性能評価手法の確立に向けた解析的研究による成果は,土木構造物の合理的な維持管理に向けて現有性能の推測,補修・補強などの優先順位の決定などに役立つ有用なデータであり,本研究成果は社会的に十分意義があるものと思われる。