Countermeasures of Drinking Water by a triangular solar still for a family and small village in southern Bangladesh during the dry season
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Terasaki Hiroaki  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 助教 (40608113)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords太陽熱淡水化 / TrSS / 蒸留 / バングラデシュ / 僻地 / 飲み水支援 / 遠隔地 / 造水量 / 飲料水 / 太陽熱淡水化装置 / 造水量予測 / 水コスト / 造水モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of this study is to design a triangular solar still (TrSS) for providing potable water for a family or small village in remote and coastal areas in southern Bangladesh during the dry season. To achieve the objective, the four studies are conducted as follows: (1)Development of water production model based on the theory of heat and water movement, (2)Optimum designing of TrSS size and material in terms of production cost and local situation, (3)Quantitative evaluation of water production in Paikgacha area through field experiment, (4)Total evaluation of the effect of TrSS introduction by questionnaire and experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象とするパイガサ地域は同国だけではなく先進諸国の支援が殆ど行き届かない僻地である。その僻地にて乾期の飲み水対策に寄与する三角型太陽熱淡水化装置は国際貢献や技術支援の観点から社会的意義は非常に高い。また同地域に適した装置の設計および開発を行い、実際に現地に導入して評価する点は今まで殆ど行われておらず、その学術的意義も高い。なお、本研究成果を1つのモデルケースとして、同国の他地域や島嶼国、非常災害時にも応用でき、その波及効果が期待できる。