Project/Area Number |
16K18157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Toyo Construction Co., Ltd. (Technical Research Institute) (2017) Tottori University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBUTANI Yoko 東洋建設株式会社(総合技術研究所), 鳴尾研究所, 主任研究員 (10632482)
Research Collaborator |
MORI Nobuhito 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 気候変動 / 汀線変化 / 波浪特性変化 / 波浪特性 / 将来変化 / 海浜変形 / 波浪の将来変化 / 海岸工学 / 漂砂 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Assessment Rreport No. 5 of IPCC reported that sea level will rise and wave characteristics will change due to the effects of global warming in future climate with very likely. In generally, the beach profile change on climate change is simulated using Bruun rule considering only sea level rise. However the wave characteristics change was predicted. And the impact assessment of wave characteristics change has been carried out by several researchers. In this study, the shoreline change under climate change considering sea level rise and wave characteristics change were investigated at Tottori Sand Dune Coast. It is found that change of shoreline retreat is proportional to sea level rise, and the shoreline change with wave characteristics change is smaller than the shoreline change with sea level rise. However the beach profile change due to change of wave direction in future climate is estimated to be the same or more than that caused by sea level rise.