Construction and Evaluation of Dynamic Congestion Charge Policy Considering Heterogeneity of Users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University (2017-2019)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
Sakai Katsuya  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 工学研究科研究員 (80774778)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords動的混雑料金 / 効率性と公平性 / パレート改善 / 出発時刻選択均衡 / 経路選択均衡 / 異質性 / 混雑課金 / 交通工学 / 交通需要マネージメント / 交通経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Congestion tax can minimize the total social costs, but it has the problem that income transfers from the poor to the rich often occur. Therefore, this research examined the dynamic congestion pricing which achieves Pareto improvement. Formulating the departure time choice and route choice equilibrium problem and solving it, we showed that charging a tax in a route with small capacity or with a long free-flow travel time does not reduce the total social cost much, but the equity tended to be secured. In the case the free-flow travel time between routes is constant, charging tax for a bottleneck capacity ratio equal to the ratio of the number of the rich people, who are with higher value of time, will minimize the total social cost under the constraint that Pareto improvement is achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,既存の出発時刻選択均衡と経路選択均衡モデルを基にして,パレート改善を達成できる混雑料金制度について分析を行った.パレート改善とは,制度導入前後を比較した時に,一人も損をせず,少なくとも一人が得をする状態の遷移を指す.パレート改善を達成できる混雑課金政策であれば,利得が減少して反対する人がいないため,スムーズに導入できるという利点がある.混雑税を道路ネットワークに課することにより,渋滞が緩和され,よりよい道路交通の実現に一歩前進する.