Development of a unified database for risk assessment of shielded concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI YUSUKE  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (90635400)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遮蔽コンクリート / γ線 / 損傷制御 / 超弾性合金 / 残留変形 / 残留ひび割れ / 遮蔽性能劣化 / 損傷 / SEA / PVA / 剛性 / せん断変形 / 残留ひび割れ幅 / 構造性能 / FEM解析 / γ線遮蔽性能 / 体積線源 / 高密度コンクリート / 損傷度 / ガンマ線遮蔽性能 / コンクリート / 損傷レベル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the relationship between damage of shielding materials such as concrete and gamma ray shielding performance deterioration was examined from experiments and analysis. As a result, it was clarified that excessive damage (for example, crack width 1.0mm or more) to the shielding materials most affected the shielding performance deterioration regardless of the type of the shielding materials and the damage shape of the shields. Next, static loading tests of RC members using superelastic alloy main re-bars are performed to control the excessive damage affecting the shielding performance mentioned above, and residual crack width against the experienced deformation angle was quantitatively shown. In addition, the structural performance of this member was compared and examined with that of a norminal RC members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
汚染物の中間貯蔵施設や最終処分場では,コンクリートが遮蔽体として使用されるが,遮蔽コンクリートが損傷した時のγ線漏えいなどのシナリオを想定したリスクを学術的に検討した例は国内外を見渡してもほとんどない。本研究ではまず,様々な密度及び厚さを持つ遮蔽体それぞれに対し,様々な損傷程度に応じた遮蔽性能劣化を客観的に評価可能なデータベース構築に資する多くの実験データを蓄積した。その結果,損傷の形状に関わらず損傷の大きさが比較的過大になった時のみに性能劣化が顕在化することを示すに至っている。加えて,過大な損傷を制御する一手段を検討するに至っている。