Effect of local buckling and fracture on cumulative deformation capacity of moment connection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takatsuka Kouhei  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90758351)
Research Collaborator SUITA keiichiro
HARADA shu
KAWAKAMI ken
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鉄骨構造 / 柱梁接合部 / スカラップ / 局部座屈 / 載荷実験 / 有限要素法解析 / 変形能力 / 復元力特性 / 柱梁溶接接合部 / 繰返し載荷実験 / 亀裂進展 / 海溝型長周期地震動 / 延性破断 / 幅厚比 / 長周期地震動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effect of local buckling occurred at moment connection on deformation capacity before fracture of beam flange connection was investigated. The obtained results are as follows.
(1) Cyclic loading tests and finite element analyses are conducted for steel moment connection, and decreases of elastic stiffness and flexural strength due to local buckling are formulated. (2) The evaluation method of fracture which proposed in previous studies is extended to various beam section. (3) It is found that crack propagation with local buckling before fracture can be estimated by considering that slowdown of crack propagation is correspond to the decrease of elastic stiffness, and considering that the decrease of elastic stiffness is correspond to apparent decrease of deformation amplitude.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の鉄骨建築物の柱梁溶接接合部は十分な変形能力を発揮するまで破断しないように設計がなされており,梁端接合部で局部座屈が発生することが想定される.梁端接合部で局部座屈が発生すると弾性剛性や曲げ耐力の低下が懸念されるが,これらの低下は設計では考慮されていない.本研究の成果により,設計で使用されるような幅厚比の小さい梁を含む梁端接合部の弾性剛性や曲げ耐力の低下を追跡でき,かつ局部座屈の進展に伴う亀裂進展の鈍化も考慮した破断までの損傷の進展を予測できる.