Elucidation of wave pressure characteristics of the tsunami around the back of the buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OBATA AKIHIKO  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (30433147)
Research Collaborator TERAMOTO NAOFUMI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords津波荷重 / 津波波圧 / 水理実験 / 建築構造物 / 構造物背面 / 津波波力 / 建築構造物背面 / 建築構造・材料 / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the March 11, 2011 an earthquake occurred off the Pacific coast of Tohoku. The tsunami caused by the 2011 Tohoku earthquake resulted in severe and extensive structural damage in north-eastern Japan. In this earthquake damage, tsunami-resistant design method is urgently needed in the architectural structure field.The prospect of this study is established tsunami-resistant design method. Therefore, in this issue, the author was focusing on the tsunami wave around the back of the building structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、建築構造物背面に回り込む津波について水路実験を行い、津波の基本的な性状および建築構造物前面および背面における波圧の観察を行った。その結果、津波波力については、本研究で提案した建築構造物背面の波高を考慮した波力計算式が実験結果と良い対応をしている。より精度の高い耐津波設計手法の確立については、建物背面に回り込む津波の性状を把握することが必要であるといえる。この研究成果より、建築構造物の耐津波設計確立への有用な知見が得られた。