Estimation of the risk of defective concrete filling and the expansion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Suyama Hiroki  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (20507876)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンクリート工事 / 充填不良 / ジャンカ / モルタル逸失モデル / 施工不良 / 逸失モルタルモデル / 建築材料・施工 / コンクリート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a model for defective filling, I propose a mortar loss model in which the mortar component of concrete falling freely down into a frame is considered to adhere to rebar inside the frame. Concrete arriving at the bottom of the frame thus contains an excess amount of coarse aggregate, a situation considered prone to defective filling. Under the mortar loss model, I clarified the effect of concrete mix proportion, concrete flow quantity and rebar arrangement on the amount the mortar loss through the experiments. I considered the vibrational energy to eliminate the risk of defective filling on the concrete containing an excess amount of coarse aggregate. Finally, I apply my measurements to a wall construction case study and, within it, estimate the risk of defective concrete filling.