Development of the vibroacoustic numerical analysis for predicting and designing the insulation performances of window systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Inoue Naohisa  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (00755803)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音響振動連成 / 窓システム / サッシ / 音響透過損失 / 遮音 / 建築環境・設備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sound insulation performance of window systems is conventionally predicted based on the energy-based evaluation by replacing various components with simple theoretical models. The simplifications sometimes spoil the prediction accuracy, and are not neccessarily efficient approaches because the modeling is strongly depends on the problems. In this research, we developed a numerical method for predicting and designing the insulation performance of the window system. In particular, we focused on verifying the validity and effectiveness of models of material placement, end support, peripheral gaps and sash frame vibration. Furthermore, mechanisms of sound transmission phenomenon are interpretted during the verifications.