Thermophysical properties and combustion simulation related to flammable combustion and red heat combustion of wood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Kamikawa Daisuke  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30409651)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords木材 / 赤熱燃焼 / 熱分解 / 有風下 / 難燃処理木材 / 燃焼シミュレーション / コーンカロリーメーター / 木材の熱分解 / 火災工学 / 木材の燃焼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A heating experiments were conducted on a Japanese cedar samples using a corn calorimeter or a thermostatic oven, and it was shown that the thermal decomposition inside the wood was on the exothermic side. Moreover, the endothermic and exothermic properties of various materials (untreated cedar, chemical-treated cedar, and their carbides) were measured by thermal analysis, and the value of "calorific value per weight loss [W/g]" was examined. Furthermore, the relationship between the heat generation rate due to the red heat combustion of carbides, the forced convection wind speed and the surface temperature of carbides was clarified by using an experimental device that combined a corn calorimeter with an air blower. The results obtained from these experiments were incorporated into the heat conduction analysis model by the improved difference method, and the model was verified and improved by reproducing numerical analysis for these experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な研究機関やゼネコン等で取り組まれている、火災時の木質部材の耐火性能に関する数値解析にて、計算モデルの設置値や関数として組み込まれるべき重要な情報を与えるものであり、より正確な予測を行うために利用されることが見込まれる。