Green Infrastructure planning methodology based on proper allocation of ecosystem services and management labor accounts in the age of population decline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2019-2020)
Nagoya University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Takatori Chika  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (10736078)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグリーンインフラ / 多面的機能 / 管理作業量 / 人口減少 / 適正配分 / マトリクス / 多主体連携型マネジメント / 緑地 / 人口縮退 / 緑地の多面的機能 / 緑地の管理コスト / マトリクス類型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, environmental problems such as the heat island phenomenon, sediment-related disasters and inland flood damage caused by torrential rains, and large-scale disasters such as earthquakes and tsunamis have become apparent in central metropolitan areas. In this study, the following 6 points were carried out for the purpose of constructing green infrastructure planning methodology that appropriately evaluates and allocates ecosystem services and management labor accounts from both the quantity and quality of green infrastructure based on the dynamics of population composition. (1) District division based on natural location, (2) Matrix type based on microtopography and land cover, (3) Creating service index, (4) Creating management cost index, (5) Service based on future population forecast Green infrastructure planning by appropriate allocation of management costs, (6) Social implementation of multi-center cooperation type urban environment management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、名古屋市名東区藤巻町(里山共生住宅地)・北名古屋市(都市農業)において、名古屋市内都市公園等を対象とし、都市公園・二次林・農地等の景観要素別の「景観向上機能」や「健康促進機能」「防災」等の多面的機能の評価と合わせ、その主体別、単位面積あたりの「管理作業量」に関する定量的評価を行い、人口減少の制約下でサービスを最大化しコストを配分する枠組みを提示した点が、最も学術的な意義の大きい点である。以上の地域では、地域構想へも反映され、社会実装の段階にも入っている。さらに、これらの成果は、ドイツやイタリア等の国外研究者との情報交換も行い、国際論文・著書の出版、国際学会での受賞につながった。