Study on evaluation method of urban evacuation plan against tsunami in childcare facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Pinheiro Abel  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50751690)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳幼児 / 災害時要援護者 / 避難行動要支援者 / 市街地避難 / 広域避難 / 津波避難 / 避難時間推計 / 避難行動モデル / 災害時要支援者 / 多人数用ベビーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our study, as the first issue, survey on tsunami evacuation of nursery school children during the Great East Japan Earthquake, and, as the second issue, survey on actual tsunami evacuation plan of nursery schools located in areas where it is estimated to be affected by tsunami due to the Nankai megathrust earthquakes were conducted. As the third issue, evacuation experiments were conducted based on the results of the surveys above, to measure the evacuation capabilities of nursery teachers and children to the assumed tsunami evacuation facilities and hills, by analyzing the walking speed of children under the guidance of teachers and the transportation speed of multi-passenger baby strollers, aiming to organize necessary data for the development of the evaluation method of urban evacuation plan against tsunami in nursery schools under multiple scenarios.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育施設では、津波襲来時における園児の避難対応が課題であり、市街地レベルの安全な場所への広域的な避難が求められる場合の職員・園児集団の行動能力や支援体制については、これまでに十分な研究が行われていない状況にある。そこで本研究では、誘導員引率下の園児の年齢別避難速度や多人数用ベビーカーを用いた際の路面勾配別搬送効率等、職員・園児集団が津波避難施設や高台まで避難する際の行動能力を実験環境下において把握した。保育施設の避難目的地の設定や地域コミュニティによる支援体制の検証手法の構築に必要な基礎データが整理され、今後の減災対策の策定に貢献できることに意義があると考えられる。