Clarification of crystallization mechanisms through evaluating a residual amorphous state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Rui  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (40706892)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Naoyuki  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 院生
GUO Wei  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 教育研究支援者
SAIDA Junji  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords残留アモルファス構造 / 結晶化 / 残留アモルファス状態 / 急冷装置機構の構築 / ランダム構造の制御 / 結晶化初期段階の形成 / 金属ガラス / 残留アモルファス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rapid cooling system for bulk meallic glassy samples was constructed and Zr,Pd based samples with various random structures were successfully prepared. TEM observations were conducted to observe the initial nucleation and crystal growth stages in metallic glasses and viscoelastic measurements were performed to evaluate the residual amorphous states. It was difficult to clarify which relaxation regions relates to each crystallization step, but we got another new findings cocerning the crystallization of metallic glasses. We revealed for the first time that the crystallization and rejuvenation area, which are apparently oposite energy state regions, can be coexisted in the glassy structure.
Our findings will provide beneficial information for the crystallization studies of metallic glasses.