Developing Hydroxide Nanoclusters for Novel Green Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Yasuaki Tokudome  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50613296)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI MASAHIDE  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20288559)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords層状水酸化物 / グリーンプロセス / 液相合成 / セラミックス / ナノ材料 / 触媒材料 / 層状複水酸化物 / ナノクラスター / ナノ触媒 / 水 / ゾル-ゲル反応 / 環境材料 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 無機工業化学 / 二酸化炭素排出削減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel and versatile strategy to synthesize Li-Al, Co-Al, Zn-Al as well as Ni-Al hydroxide nanoclusters were successfully demonstrated. The synthesis route was found to be applicable to various types of layered metal hydroxide salts.These achievements are based on the insights on the formation mechanism of hydroxide nanoclusters elucidated in the first year of the present project. Additionally, application aspects of hydroxide nanoclusters, especially, basic- and photo-catalytic activities, were developed towards the construction of novel green processes. Thus obtained hydroxides nanoclusters were also found to be able to work as nano-building blocks to form thin films and microparticles with well defined mesostructures. In summary, the present research has successfully established a versatile and simple method to access to a novel family of functional (catalytic active and adsorptive) crystalline materials with controllable meso and macro architectures.