Project/Area Number |
16K18243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Niihama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hirazawa Hideyuki 新居浜工業高等専門学校, 環境材料工学科, 准教授 (60511540)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | フェライト / 交流磁場加熱 / YIG / ガーネット / 交流磁場 / 発熱材料 / 磁性材料 / 誘導加熱 / ナノ粒子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Garnet type Y3Fe5O12 ferrite powder having high heat generation ability in AC magnetic field was investigated to apply the thermal coagulation therapy for cancerous tissue. The heat generation ability was significantly improved by reverse co-precipitation method with lower pH value, the highest heat generation (ΔT=183℃) was obtained at pH=7.10 sample. The hysteresis loss value was also increased with decrease the pH value, it suggest that the heat generations of Y3Fe5O12 powder in AC magnetic field might be caused by hysteresis loss. A physical milling method using bead milling was very effective for preparing the nano sized Y3Fe5O12 powder having high heat generation ability in AC magnetic field.