Study about the suitability evaluation of polymer alloy with high thermal stability as matrix resin for next generation CFRTP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Irisawa Toshihira  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30737333)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords複合高分子 / 耐熱性ポリマーアロイ / CFRTP / リサイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated about the suitability of polymer alloy with high thermal stability as matrix resin for next generation CFRTP which can be used as aircraft application. CFRTP made with polyetherimide (PEI), which has relatively high thermal stability, has achieved high mechanical properties close to the theoretical value and they also have high recyclability. Furthermore, the thermal stability of them was about 150 oC. By alloying with polybenzimidazole which has low thermoplasticity but very high thermal stability, it was revealed that the thermal stability of CFRTP made with PEI/PBI was improved and also maintain the recyclability of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極めて高い耐熱性を有する樹脂をポリマーアロイ化法を応用することによって,CFRTPの母材樹脂として利用可能とする新規なアイデアを学術的なアプローチによって実現した点は実用化の観点からも意義深い研究であったと言える.今後,さらに成形プロセス等最適化の必要性を残すが,得られた知見は現在遂行中の関連企業等にも率先して開示を進めており,今後は実用化研究へと移行する予定である.本研究で可能性を見出した次世代超耐熱性CFRTPは,航空機ジェットエンジンの圧縮機ブレード用素材として,合金素材を代替できるポテンシャルを有しており,航空機のさらなる燃費向上,省エネに貢献できる社会的にも意義ある結果が得られた.