Materials strength evaluation model in the microstructure contains various defects with various strength factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yabuuchi Kiyohiro  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (70633460)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords転位 / 転位動力学 / 材料強度 / 格子欠陥 / 転位ループ / ボイド / 析出物 / 転位論 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to investigate the evaluation model of strength in various defects with various strength factor using dislocation dynamics.
The dislocation dynamics code was developed. The calculation results were compared with the value estimated by the dislocation theory and the code was modified. Finally, expected values were obtained by the developed code. The strength mechanisms were calculated by the developed code, and the hardening depended on the position of defects, the number density, and so on. To organize the data with only strength factor was difficult. Therefore, further investigations are necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して得られる成果は、異なる強度因子をもつ欠陥が混在する組織の硬化量を算出するモデルが科学的根拠に基づいて提案されることである。本成果は照射欠陥に対しての計算モデルだけでなく様々な析出物が混在するような組織に対しても応用可能であり、転位論の発展に寄与する学術的に意義深い研究である。また、原子炉や核融合炉で引き起こされる照射脆化(硬化)について、「これまでの機械試験データの外挿ではなく、組織学に立脚した機構論的理解が必要」という認識の高まりから、国内外で精力的に研究が続けられており、本研究は工学的にも極めて重要な研究といえる。