Crystal structure control for improvement of shape memory properties of Ti-Ni-based high-strength high-temperature shape memory alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Tobe Hirobumi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (40743886)
Research Collaborator Kojima Shunsuke  東京大学, 大学院生
Ohara Shori  東京大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高温形状記憶合金 / マルテンサイト変態 / 析出物 / 結晶構造 / 構造・機能材料 / 形状記憶合金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-temperature shape memory alloys operating at above 373 K with an ability to deform at a small stress to produce recoverable strain and with a high strength for preventing permanent strain have been required in several fields such as automobile, consumer electronics, spacecraft, etc. This study aimed to control the crystal structure and microstructure of Ti-Ni-Hf (Zr)-based high-temperature shape memory alloys by addition of Pd to improve their shape memory properties, and novel Ti-Zr-Pd alloys with operating temperatures around 373-473 K were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のチタン-ニッケル-ハフニウム(もしくはジルコニウム)系形状記憶合金に対し、パラジウムという貴金属を添加することによる結晶構造制御を狙い、これに成功して新しい機能を有する形状記憶合金を開発できた。100~200℃程度の高温で使用できることから、自動車や家電製品、月面探査機などの宇宙機器への適用が考えられ、形状記憶合金が小型・軽量・大出力である利点を活用することで、デバイスの小型化・低コスト化・高性能化が期待できる。