Development of molding technology for wood material by activating flow ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Kajikawa Shohei  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (00772815)
Research Collaborator KUBOKI Takashi
KANAYAMA Kozo
UMEMURA Kenji
TANAKA Soichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords塑性加工・成形 / 木質系材料 / 射出成形 / 押出成形 / 流動性 / 材料加工・処理 / 高圧蒸煮 / 循環型資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation of flow ability of wood powder by “mix of natural binder” and “press in steam” was proposed for producing wood-based material without petroleum-based plastics, which has high moldability and properties. Effectiveness of the proposed methods was verified. Fluidity of wood powder was activated by mixing the natural binder which is composed of sucrose and citric acid, and products were obtained successfully by injection molding. Strength and water resistance of the injection-molded product were the same level as conventional wood plastics by optimizing preparation of the binder. In addition, it was possible to steam-treat wood powder under very high pressure by using new device which was developed in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
石油系ではなく,スクロースやクエン酸といった天然系の添加剤を用いることによって,木質系材料の熱流動性・成形性が大幅に向上することは,これまでに報告されておらず,学術的に非常に意義のある成果である.また,本手法にて得られた製品は,一般的な木質プラスチックに匹敵する強度・耐水性を有する一方,焼却の際に有害な物質が発生することはない.これは,持続的発展が可能な循環型社会の構築に貢献する成果である.