Origin of mechanical property improvement in bulk metallic glasses through microstructural control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Adachi Nozomu  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00758724)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアモルファス / 金属ガラス / 巨大ひずみ加工 / 延性 / 活性化体積 / 構造緩和 / 変形機構 / 塑性変形 / 小角散乱 / 構造・機能材料 / 格子欠陥 / 解析・評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we succeed to fabricated a bulk metallic glass having tensile plastic elongation with pronounced free volume and beta relaxation, which is thought to be important structural factor for ductility improvement by employing plastic deformation and annealing processes. From a perspective of plastic deformation behavior in both tensile and nanoindentation tests, it was found that the activation volume for plastic deformation is close to that for beta relaxation, implying that the plastic deformation in the sample is governed by the beta relaxation. Furthermore, it was suggested that inhomogeneous structure with nano to micrometer size having free volume and compositional fluctuation, which is closely related to beta relaxation, through microstructural analysis using quantum beams