Project/Area Number |
16K18272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIMOTO YUKI 名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 准教授 (60582575)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | リサイクル / 溶融塩電解 / タングステン / コバルト / レアメタル / 水酸化物 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 電気化学 / 溶融塩 / 反応・分離工学 / 廃棄物処理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we studied the tungsten, cobalt and other rare metals leaching at a lower temperature by using an eutectic mixture of 51.5 mol% sodium hydroxide and 49.5 mol% potassium hydroxide as the electrolyte. The leaching behavior was influenced by temperature of molten salt. It was suggested that tungsten leached from the alloy at temperatures above 623 K, and the leaching behavior of other elements was influenced by electrolyte temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、切削工具として広く使用されている超硬工具中のタングステンとコバルトなどのレアメタルのリサイクルに関する研究である。特にタングステンのリサイクルではタングステンの有する物理的な性質から高温での処理が行われており、熱として消費するエネルギーは大きい。本研究では、低温で溶融する水酸化物を用いた溶融塩電解を行うことで超硬合金中からのタングステンの選択的回収について実験的検討を行った。その結果、350℃でも超硬合金中からタングステンを分離侵出できることを明らかにした。この研究成果は、SDGsの「6.つくる責任、つかう責任」の推進に貢献する。