Proposal of numerical simulation for film formation in spray painting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saito Yasuhiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50621033)
Research Collaborator Soma Tatsuya  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
Nyui Souta  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
Mayusumi Hidenori  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords噴霧塗装 / 自由表面解析 / VOF法 / 液滴 / 衝突 / 化学工学 / 数値流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate behaviors of attachment phenomenon of paint droplets around a target for automotive spray painting, numerical simulations with Volume of Fluid method were conducted. We developed our existing simulation code, and simple-CLSVOF method was introduced. Furthermore, an interpolation of viscosity in VOF simulation was optimized. In the numerical simulations, a single droplet was impacted at a fixed wall, and the numerical results correspond to previous experimental ones. When two droplets were impacted at a wall, the liquid was floated at the impacted point of liquid films, and the height of the floated liquid was varied depending on the distance between the droplets. Moreover, we developed our code to take account of the effect of electric field, and the numerical results showed that the shape of a falling droplet was changed by the effect of electric field.