Preparation of bimetallic catalyst using surface chemistry approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Tada Shohei  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (60769941)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表面化学的アプローチ / 水酸基 / 非晶質 / 銅 / ジルコニア / 選択析出 / メソポーラスシリカ / XAFS / メタノール合成 / ナノ粒子 / 担持金属触媒 / 表面化学 / 触媒調製 / 不均一触媒 / 二元金属触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I prepared Cu-Zr mixed oxides nanoparticles on mesoporous silica using a surface chemistry approach. When a mixture of mesoporous silica and zirconium precursor was calcined at 400 C, I obtained amorphous-zirconia nanoparticles supported on mesoporous silica. After that, the crude powder was impregnated with a copper nitrate solution, copper species were selectively deposited on the amorphous-zirconia surface. I concluded that the copper precursor was reacted with the surface hydroxyl groups of amorphous-zirconia.