Surface modification of monolithic pore for solid phaseprotein PEGylation based on its mass transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Noriko  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (40432736)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Shuichi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (80144921)
Research Collaborator PODGORNIK Ales  リュブリャナ大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモノリス / クロマトグラフィー / PEG化タンパク質 / 固相反応 / monolith / PEGylation / chromatography / バイオリアクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Site-specific PEGylation of proteins was examined by applying a monolithic ion exchange chromatography with low diffusional resistance. The mass transfer property within pores and the binding of proteins to solid phase were focused as the factors dominating the yield and selectivity of the reaction. The effects of pore size and density of ligands of monolithic supports on the above factors were clarified. Negligible mass transfer resistance was observed with respect to any monolithic supports used. The number of binding sites was unaffected by pore size and the density of ligands. Furthermore, the reaction yield was improved from 5% to about 20% by increasing reaction temperature while the site-specificity of reaction was maintained.