Elucidation of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon formation process in exhaust gas in the combustion process of marine diesel engines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Mayuko  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10762057)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords舶用機関 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / ディーゼル機関 / 粒子状物質 / 舶用ディーゼル機関 / 排ガス / 急速圧縮装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various harmful substances are contained in the exhaust gas emitted from marine diesel engines: nitrogen oxides, sulfur oxides, particulate matter, etc. These substances have been studied focusing on measurement and reduction. I focused on polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons(PAHs) which have not been studied much. PAHs are carcinogenic substances, but they have not been focused much in sector of ships. Simple fuel was combusted with a rapid compression machine(RCM) capable of reproducing combustion in the diesel engine, analysis of emitted gas and capturing of particulate matter were carried out. When a simulated fuel made with two kinds of substances (hexadecane and 1-methylnaphthalene) was combusted, unburned 1-methylnaphthalene and hydrocarbons other than the simulated fuel component were detected. The hydrocarbons seem to be decomposed or formed by the combustion.