Development of monitoring approach for injected CO2 in CO2 capture and storage using change in seismic attenuation and velocity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Tatsunori  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 助教 (00736845)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords二酸化炭素地中貯留 / モニタリング / デジタル岩石物理 / 地震波 / 地球温暖化 / 地震波速度 / 地震波減衰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By analyzing continuous field seismic data and numerical simulation using digital rock, we obtained the following achievements related to monitoring in CO2 capture and storage. (1) We developed a method to monitor spatial and temporal variation of seismic velocity in shallow subsurface using controlled seismic source system. This method could be applied to improve the accuracy of monitoring of deep reservoirs by considering near-surface variation, and to identify CO2 leakage in shallow subsurface. (2) We performed seismic wave propagation simulation for digital rock models with different CO2 distribution. Our results indicated that seismic attenuation has different sensitivity to CO2 distribution from seismic velocity. Using both seismic velocity and attenuation, more quantitative evaluation of injected CO2 may be possible.