Basic Properties of Lithium-Sodium Liquid Alloy for Fusion Blanket System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2018)
National Institute for Fusion Science (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yagi Juro  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 講師 (70629021)
Research Collaborator KUMAGAI Kohki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリチウムナトリウム合金 / 核融合ブランケット / 液体金属 / 液体増殖材 / 共存性 / 水素溶解度 / セラミックス / 液体トリチウム増殖材 / 新型液体増殖材 / 液体ブランケット / 核融合炉工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liquid Li-Na alloy, a new candidate tritium breeding material, is focused and its fundamental behaviors -Tritium breeding ratio calculation, material compatibility, and hydrogen solubility- were investigated.
The tritium breeding ration of Li-Na was relatively good, however the compatibility with insulating ceramic materials was not good. Thus, the MHD drag in the blanket of the magnetic confinement reactor is unavoidable. In such blanket system, low speed flow of Li-Na alloy is required using another liquid as a coolant. With regard to the tritium recovery, there is an improvement of about 2 orders in equilibrium hydrogen pressure even with 50% Li-Na alloy compared to pure Li, so vacuum recovery through the permeation window, which has been considered difficult with pure Li, is available.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合炉用の液体トリチウム増殖材料としてリチウムナトリウム合金に着目し、その基礎的な特性試験を実施した。リチウムとナトリウムは同族でありながら水素に対する挙動など、大きく異なる特性があり、合金化により純リチウムの課題を克服する新たな候補材料となることが期待できた。結果としてはセラミックスとの共存性など、従来からの課題を克服できない点もあったものの、核融合燃料となるトリチウムの取り出しが容易になるという向上は認められた。核融合炉の液体増殖材料は、従来からの候補材にも一長一短があるため、従来候補に縛られない、新しい視点での材料探索の余地があることを示すことができた。