Adsorption mechanisms of platinum group ions onto polymers functionalized with glycine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tomoya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究員 (80748624)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords白金族金属 / 分離 / 吸着分離 / 白金族元素 / 化学工学 / 分離化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adsorption behavior of betaine-type polymer for Pd(II), Rh(III), and Ru(III) were studied using XAFS (X-ray absorption fine structure) and FT-IR (Fourier Transform Infrared) spectroscopies. The polymer adsorbed the Pd(II), Rh(III), and Ru(III), and hardly Cu(II) and Ni(II). The XAFS and FT-IR spectra revealed that carboxylate moieties on the AMP03 cause the adsorption reaction of the platinum group ions via coordination or cation exchanges for the ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白金族金属の製錬において、一般的に塩酸や王水で浸出が行なわれる。したがって、これらの溶液中の白金族金属の分離研究は、広く行われている。一方、原子力分野や銀を含む白金族金属の製錬においては、硝酸溶液からの分離が必要になるが、分離剤に関する知見は、これまでにほとんどなかった。そこで本研究では、硝酸水溶液中の白金族イオンを吸着するベタイン型ポリマーのメカニズム解明を行なった。