| Project/Area Number |
16K18353
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Ogata Yudai 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 博士研究員 (80757691)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 遠心分離 / 同位体 / 液相 / 核磁気共鳴 / 同位体分離 / その場観察 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the isotope centrifugal separation, a method using a gas phase has been put to practical use, however, the development of new technology is desired due to enormous cost and size of equipment. Quantitative evaluation of the centrifugation phenomenon in the liquid phase leads to clarification of the mechanism of isotope centrifugal separation in the liquid phase. We created the apparatus for measuring the local concentration in the radial direction of rotation by simultaneously rotating the sample and the NMR signal detector and succeeded in the in situ observation of the centrifugation process. We performed centrifugal experiment using NaI - CsI mixed solution (NaI: CsI = 3.3 mol / L: 1.66 mol / L) as a model of isotope separation in the liquid state. We succeeded in the in situ observation of the centrifugal separation process in the liquid state.