Analysis of neural basis of mate-guarding behavior using medaka fish.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Saori  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (10772048)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords配偶者防衛行動 / 不安定化ドメイン / バソプレシン / 配偶者選択 / 行動学 / 配偶者防衛 / メダカ / 神経基盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mate-gurading behavior is induced by triadic relationships (two males and one female) and is observed in various animals. I previously found that vasopressin, which is one of neuropeptides, regulated mate-guarding behavior in medaka fish. Which neuron in the brain was necessary for inducing the behavior, however, is unknown. Therefore, I established the new methods in which I suppressed neural activity in some specific regions of the brain in a low molecular weight compound specific manner. In addition, we focused on female mating preference in medaka and revealed that long lasting mate-guarding increased the reproductive success of dominant males via disturbing visual interaction between the female and rival males.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低分子化合物の有無により時期特異的に遺伝子発現を制御する方法はマウスなどの哺乳類ではすでに確立されているが、同様の手法がメダカで使用できない、あるいは着目する行動によっては投与物質の性質的に問題がある、という問題があった。本研究で確立した方法はこうした問題をクリアしており、毒性も低いことが明らかになった。また、これまでメダカのメスが見知ったオスを配偶相手として選択する適応的意義は不明であったが、本結果により、配偶者防衛行動において優位となる、健康なオスの子孫を残すことができるというメリットがあると考えられた。