Auditory coding in central nerve system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Hisataka  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50624227)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords聴覚 / 神経 / シナプス / 感覚処理 / 形態学 / 生理機能 / 抑制性 / 興奮性 / 生理的聴覚形成後の生後発達 / 下丘 / 神経解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inferior colliculus (IC) and medial geniculate body (MGB) are part of the brain that works as main auditory center. Over the past four decades, a number of studies have demonstrated that the IC and MGB receives bottom-up ascending inputs from almost all auditory brainstem nuclei, top-down descending inputs. The IC and MGB not only relay the auditory information but also has plastic mechanism and modifies the receptive field.
Here we examine the neuroanatomic details of these areas, in the context of the physiology that is characteristic as auditory function, such as rapid electric response or postnatal development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、聴覚領域で特異的に発現していた電位依存性カリウムチャンネルは、電気生理学的に細胞応答を早める方向に調整するのみならず、抑制性の入力と同期することでさらに電気生理学的応答を鋭く削る作用を有すると考えられた。今回見出されたこれらの微細形態学的構造は、速い応答を要する聴覚回路に適応した結果であると推察される。
さらにまた、parvalbumin は代表的な抑制性神経のマーカーと考えられていたが,意外なことに下丘では約50%のPV 陽性細胞は興奮性であった。また生後発達において神経のサブタイプは系統的なシフトを見せることが明らかになった。