Study of molecular mechanism of complex brain by ferret
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yuji Tsunekawa  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, 研究員 (80733352)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords複雑脳発生 / de novo Cre KI / 複雑脳におけるAscl1の機能解析 / de novoノックイン技術の開発 / 複雑脳の発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to understand molecular mechanism of development of the complex gyrencephalic brain. Mice, which is most used model animals to study neural development but they dont't have gyruses in their brain. Because of this fact, I used the ferret as the model animal of this study. Ferret is a samll handy animals which have gyrencephalic brain, however, it is still difficult to apply genome editing technology to ferret. To solve this problem and progress this project, I reported novel de novo targeted gene knock-in techniques mediated by in utero electroporation and Adeno-associated virus (AAV) into the developing and developed complex brain. Further study to understand molecular mechanism of development of the complex gyrencephalic brain will be required by these newly developed technology.