Regulation of Tumor associated macrophage number by transcription factor MafB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hamada Michito  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (20567630)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMafB / 腫瘍随伴マクロファージ / 転写因子 / 悪性腫瘍 / マクロファージ / 脾臓 / 腫瘍 / TAM / macrophage
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs) have the ability to promote tumor growth by expressing growth factors, angiogenic factors, immunosuppressive factors. In this study, we elucidated the new function of transcription factor MafB and aim to develop new cancer therapeutics targeting macrophages in spleen. Subcutaneous transplantation of mouse lung cancer cells into a mouse (Mafb CKO) deficient in Mafb specifically for macrophages has shown that the size of the tumor is significantly increased. Moreover, in the tumor of Mafb CKO macrophage were increased. This indicates that MafB is a factor that determines the number of macrophages in a tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MafBを欠損した脾臓マクロファージは、IL-6の発現が亢進し、脾臓のHSCやマクロファージ前駆体のM-CSFの取り込みを促進させてしまうことによって、TAM数を増加させ、腫瘍成長を促進することが明らかとなった。この機構は、脾臓におけるTAMの産生メカニズムを明らかにした新しい発見であり、さらなる詳細な解析によって今後の新たながん治療の基盤確立にも繋がると考える。