Project/Area Number |
16K18401
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
KAZUKI Kanako 鳥取大学, 染色体工学研究センター, 特命助教 (00774043)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 実験動物学 / 染色体工学 / 人工染色体 / 遺伝子工学 / リサーチバイオリソース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to develop a novel and stable rat artificial chromosome vector. First, a drug resistance gene and a red fluorescent marker gene were transfected into rat chromosome. And then, as a result of fusion of the rat cells and mouse A9 cells, one clone was obtained. Next, the rat chromosome was transferred to chicken B precursor cells with high frequency of homologous recombination, and 2 clones were obtained. In the chicken B precursor cells, the rat chromosome was modified by homologous recombination. It was possible to remove all genes on the rat chromosome in 9 clones using chromosomal truncation by insertion of the telomere sequences. Furthermore, the insertion of the loxP sequence for arbitrary gene loading and the green fluorescent marker gene for evaluation to the rat chromosome in which the gene was removed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ラットは幅広い分野の研究に使われており、医薬品や農薬等の安全性評価試験においても重要な役割を果たしている。血液などの生体材料を得やすく、経時的かつ大量の材料を要する実験に非常に有用な実験動物である。しかし、ラットへの巨大な遺伝子、複数遺伝子の安定導入は、ゲノム編集が技術革新する現在でも依然困難である。本研究ではこの課題を解決するべく、ラットへ巨大な遺伝子や複数遺伝子を安定に導入するためのラット人工染色体(RAC)ベクターを開発した。RACベクターによるモデル動物開発は、ラットの汎用性を更に広げ、多様な分野への貢献が期待される。特に医学界、薬学界へもたらすインパクトは大きいと考えられる。