Establishment of an in vivo differentiation system for liver cells using a fetal liver-deficient mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
Yuichiro Higuchi  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 実験動物研究部, 研究員 (00596281)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝臓 / 肝芽細胞 / Ex-utero法 / Afp-TKマウス / 胎仔肝 / Ex utero法 / TK-NOGマウス / 肝臓形成不全 / 胚盤胞補完 / ヒト化肝臓マウス / 胚盤補完法 / in vivo分化誘導 / 多能性幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I attempted to establish in vivo differentiation of mature hepatocytes, which can reconstitute the liver in a liver-injured mouse model, using human pluripotent stem cells. I generated hepatoblast-injured model Afp-TK mice. Afp-TK mice express herpes virus thymidine kinase 1 (TK) under the control of the alpha-fetoprotein (Afp) promoter. Hepatoblast degeneration can be induced by administration of gancyclovir. I transplanted mouse hepatoblasts into the fetal liver of Afp-TK mice with induced hepatoblast degeneration. The damaged livers were complemented by the transplanted hepatoblasts. This observation suggests that the liver complementation system of Afp-TK mice is applicable for hepatoblasts derived from human pluripotent stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝臓の主要構成要素である肝細胞は、新しい薬の効果を検証するための非常に重要なツールである。現在、ヒトの肝細胞はドナーの了承を得て提供されるものに限られており、個人差や有限性などに課題を抱えている。これらを克服しうるソースとして期待されるのが、ヒトiPS細胞より作製される肝細胞である。本研究では薬物の投与依存的に、胎仔期の肝臓に障害を誘導できる遺伝子改変マウスを新たに作製した。その肝臓に未熟な肝臓細胞を移植したところ、障害誘導された肝臓が移植細胞によって補完される現象を確認した。この技術をヒトiPS細胞に応用することで、より成熟度の高い肝実質細胞を作製できるようになるものと期待される。