Reconstitution of human tumor microenvironment in second generation humanized NOG mice - Development of evaluation systems for cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
Hanazawa Asami  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 実験動物研究部, 研究員 (40633334)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腫瘍モデル動物 / ヒト化マウス / 次世代NOGマウス / 腫瘍微小環境 / TAM / MDSC / IL-6 Tgマウス / M-CSF Tgマウス / ヒト腫瘍モデル動物 / 疾患モデル / 腫瘍 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TAMs (Tumor-associated macrophages) are one of the immunosuppressive myeloid cells which are induced in cancer patients. Although these cells are considered as a key of cancer immune therapy, animal models which allow the evaluation of medicinal effect against these human immunosuppressive cells have not been established. In this study, we induced human TAMs in the animal models based on NOG hIL-6 Tg mice which promote the differentiation of human monocytes and macrophages. Moreover, we indicated that the character and the function of the TAMs in this mice are relating for the cells in cancer patients. In addition, we established the new 2nd generation NOG mice including NOG hM-CSF Tg mice which are usefully for the establishment of human cancer animal models have been established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん免疫療法は近年目覚ましく発展しているが、その評価に適した実験動物は未だ確立されていない。本研究において樹立されたNOG hIL-6 Tgマウスをはじめとする新規ヒト腫瘍モデル動物は、TAM等のがん患者に特有な細胞を含む様々なヒト免疫細胞を体内に保持し、がん細胞と免疫細胞の相互作用を再現しており、がん免疫療法における新規治療法や新規薬剤の免疫機構への影響を評価することができる。よって、本研究はがん免疫療法の発展に大きく貢献するものである。