Involvement of CADM1 in the regulation of Hippo pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ito Takeshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (20733075)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsHippo経路 / 細胞接着 / 肺腺がん / 腫瘍生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hippo pathway is involved in the regulation of contact inhibition and organ size control by sensing cell density through adhesion receptors in Drosophila, but the receptors have not been identified in mammalian cells. In this study, we showed that CADM1, an immunoglobulin superfamily cell adhesion molecule, enhanced YAP1 phosphorylation and repressed the expression of YAP1 target genes through interaction with multiple Hippo pathway components. These results suggest that CADM1 would function as an adhesion receptor of Hippo pathway in mammalian cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳細胞におけるHippo経路の受容体は同定されておらず、細胞接着を感知しMST-LATSキナーゼカスケードの活性化に至るまでの分子機構は空白地帯となっていた。本研究はCADM1がHippo経路の接着受容体として機能し、足場タンパク質NF2, KIBRA, SAV1、キナーゼMST1/2, LATS1/2との相互作用を介してHippo経路を活性化するという分子機構を初めて示した点に大きな学術的意義がある。