Functional analysis of KCTD protein as a novel angiogenic regulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Sakaue Tomohisa  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教(特定教員) (20709266)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血管新生 / CUL3 / ユビキチン / 細胞骨格 / アクチン / 細胞運動 / Rho / 血管内皮細胞 / KCTD / アクチン重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have recently found CUL3-KCTD complex, one of the E3 ubiquitin ligase, as a novel angiogenic factor. In this study, we screened the substrate of CUL3-KCTD complex using wheat cell-free synthesized protein array, resulting in the successful identification of regulator of GTP-RhoA. Knockdown of CUL3 or KCTD led to severe anti-angiogenic phenotypes due to accumulation of the substrate in endothelial cells. These data suggested that CUL3-KCTD would tightly regulate the substrate protein which might play a crucial role for vascular elongation during angiogenesis.