Project/Area Number |
16K18428
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor biology
Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ミスマッチ修復 / アポトーシス / クロマチン動態 / DNA複製 / 癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We provide the evidence showing that SMARCAD1, which has an ATP-dependent nucleosome remodeling activity, is a novel factor associated with the induction of MMR-dependent apoptosis. SMARCAD1 knockout cells (ΔSMARCAD1), as compared with control, were resistant to MNU, and the appearances of a sub-G1 population as well as caspase-9 activation were suppressed. Moreover, the MNU-induced mutant frequencies were increased in ΔSMARCAD1. In immunoprecipitation analysis, the formation of MMR complex in ΔSMARCAD1 was decreased as compared with control, and this effect was strongly dependent on the ATPase activity of SMARCAD1. Thus, we proposed the role of SMARCAD1 in the induction of apoptosis through the chromatin remodeling activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によりMMR依存のアポトーシス誘導にはSMARCAD1のクロマチンリモデリング活性が重要であることが示唆された。遺伝性非ポリポーシス大腸がん(HNPCC:Hereditary nonpolyposis colorectal cancer)の発症原因はMMR遺伝子の変異によるものでることがよく知られている。そのためこの癌に対する抗がん剤の新たな分子基盤を提供することができた。またMMR依存のアポトーシス誘導にクロマチン動態が関わることが示されたことにより新たな研究領域を広げる学術的意義があったと考える。